I suggest you contact your lawyer so that you can respond. Defendant-Intervenor’s Response to Plaintiffs’ Motion for Declaratory Judgment on Federal Law Claims; 16. 2-701. SUMMARY JUDGMENT. It is a declaration by the court of whether the plaintiff or defendant set forth the winning argument, but neither party is expected to act further in accordance with the judge. Wherefore, Plaintiff prays for judgment against the Defendants as follows: Respectfully submitted, KOONSFULLER, P.C. On March 22, 2007, Plaintiffs filed a motion for declaratory judgment. The declaratory judgment statute, 735 ILCS 5/2-701 states: “The court shall refuse to enter a declaratory judgment or order, if it appears that the judgment or order, would not terminate the controversy or some part thereof, giving rise to the proceeding.”. 2 The Michigan House of Representatives and the Michigan Senate (together, “the Legislature”) respectfully move for an immediate declaratory judgment under Michigan Court Rule 2.605(A) and (D).